Photos & Awards Archive

Here are some photos from past years at Camp. Do you see yourself or someone familiar? Please email us your great photos! alumni@campmarist.org

Every summer, ten campers, five staff members, and two CIT members are selected by the entire staff for recognition of excellence. The recipients of the Brother Benedict Award, Brother Tim Award, Brother Joseph Abel Award, Brother Anthony Award, Brother Sylvain Founder Award, Brother Alphonse Matuga Award, and Brother Kenneth Robert Award are listed below. Congratulations to all our award winners.

Brother Benedict Award

Outstanding Senior Camper

1971 – Mark Doucet
1972 – Joe Cammarata
1973 – George Ryan
1974 – Richard Gonzalvez
1975 – Guillermo Bernal
1976 – Joe Mauro
1977 – Andres Gonzalez
1978 – Frankie Unanue
1979 – Anthony Liguori
1980 – Jose Alvarez
1981 – Marco Carrillo
1982 – Fermin Sobero
1983 – Marc Bastien
1984 – Ricky Noble
1985 – Jorge Villarreal
1986 – Rodrigo Alvarez
1987 – Jamie Lineen
1988 – Javier Nazario
1989 – Rafael Cohen
1990 – Carlos De La Garza
1991 – Alfonso Perez
1992 – Santiago Gomez Mont
1993 – Humberto Belloso
1994 – Eduardo Mouret
1995 – Robert Benzinger
1996 – Ignacio Medina Mora
1997 – Maurice Amaya
1998 – Chris Sheeron
1999 – Joaquin Mayoral
2000 – Tomas Aja
2001 – Brian Fisher
2002 – Agostino Goncalves de Brito
2003 – Adelaide Stout
2004 – Ambrose Nahas
2005 – Oscar Chahin
2006 – Ariel Smith
2007 – Juan Zinser
2008 – Pedro Zepata
2009 – Brian Flaherty
2010 – Raphael Guilbault
2011 – Connor O’Neil
2012 – Hannah Anderson
2013 – Jack Boscoe
2014 – Ian Imery
2015 – Michael Bergner
2016 – Maria Izunza & Terence Deneny
2017 – Priscilla Colon & Kai Emery
2018 – Elvin Rosa & Gabby Martinez
2019 – Anna Grace Yurek & Jevon Douyon

Brother Tim Award

Outstanding Junior Camper

1979 – Brian O’Gorman
1980 – Bernardo Gonzalez
1981 – Carlos Alfaro
1982 – Oswaldo Hugo
1983 – Matt Holtzman
1984 – Jorge Villarreal
1985 – Rodrigo Alvarez
1986 – Rafael Andrade
1987 – Enrique Basulto
1988 – Dan Gatto
1989 – Vincent Gianelli
1990 – Bradley Van Wert
1991 – Gerardo DeVeer
1992 – Nicholas Pelliciari
1993 – Matt Byrne
1994 – David Bouchard
1995 – Joaquin Mayoral
1996 – Ricky Peruso
1997 – Pablo Gonzalez
1998 – Corey Sheeron
1999 – Vito Iacobellis
2000 – Oscar Chahin
2001 – Juan Pablo Villasenor
2002 – Manuel Abud
2003 – Kate Horan
2004 – Brian Flaherty
2005 – Mitchell Rousseau
2006 – Matthew Rybecky
2007 – Gerardo Martinez
2008 – Inaki Huacuja
2009 – Gabriel Perez Gomez
2010 – Ricardo Alvarez
2011 – Maria Andrea Alvarez
2012 – Michael Bergner
2013 – Inga Stakurska
2014 – Jared Krueger
2015 – Verlaine Bolger
2016 – Annabelle Evans & Jevon Douyon
2017 – Ana Grace Yurik & Xavier Kelly
2018 – William Knight & Ana Delgado
2019 – Arthur Ma & Justine Lapierre

Brother Anthony Award

Outstanding Spirit and Enthusiasm

1979 – Mario Molina
1980 – Bill Foulkes
1981 – Jose Alvarez
1982 – Jorge Velasco
1983 – Gonzalo Medina
1984 – Marc Bastien
1985 – Gerardo Alvarez
1986 – Benji Saez
1987 – Bernardo Romano
1988 – Freddie Boulton
1989 – John Favale
1990 – Oscar Pontones
1991 – Marco Mejan
1992 – Peter Spinelli
1993 – Salvador Sordo
1994 – Michael Rodick
1995 – Sean McIntosh
1996 – Jose Antonio Samano
1997 – Maurice Amaya
1998 – Joaquin Mayoral
1999 – Kyle Collins
2000 – Kwanique Jones
2001 – Tommy Butler
2002 – Cameron Yotch
2003 – Louise Chandler
2004 – Shawna Gillen
2005 – Molly O’Neill
2006 – Jorge Luis Junco
2007 – Carmen Ana Alvarez
2008 – Santino Smith
2009 – Santino Smith
2010 – Kayle Crosson
2011 – Mauricio Vera
2012 – Connor O’Neil
2013 – Thomas Fyfe
2014 – Joshua Anderson
2015 – Dan Gordon
2016 – Ana Cubaru & Ernesto Gomez
2017 – Ciara McCormick & Alex Vera
2018 – Chaz Katz III & Maria Laura Alvarez
2019 – Emilia Castillo & Eddie Wong

The Brother Sylvain Founder’s Award

Dedicated Service of a Senior Staff Member

1982 – Brother Theophile
1983 – Brother Victor E. Menard
1984 – Brother Godfrey Robertson
1985 – Brother John Berchmans
1986 – Brother Alphonse Matuga
1987 – Brother Valerian
1988 – Brother Stephen Foegues
1989 – Brother Daniel Andrew
1990 – Brother Denis Caverly
1991 – Brother Thomas Lee
1992 – Brother Robert Ryan
1993 – Brother Kenneth Robert
1994 – Brother Louis Richard
1995 – Brother Clement Gerard
1996 – Brother Kenneth Marino
1997 – Brother Francis Thomas
1998 – Joseph Bouchard
1999 – Debbie & Leigh Erickson
2000 – Msgr. Dermot Brennan
2001 – Brian O’Neil
2002 – Brother Henry Sawicki
2003 – Brother Bill Maske
2004 – David Smith
2005 – Karen Merker
2006 – Brother James Vagan
2007 – Juan Bribiesca
2008 – Vinny Gschlecht
2009 – Brother James Halliday
2010 – Kevin King
2011 – Mary Lavin
2012 – Brother Patrick McNulty
2013 – Chris Krueger
2014 – Bro. Aquinas Richard
2015 – Bridget Nelligan & Patricia Stout
2016 – Tom Pelliciari
2017 – Cate Nelligan
2018 – Bekki Kowalski
2019 – Amanda Pelliciari

Brother Alphonse Matuga Award

Dedicated Service of a Junior Staff Member

2000 – Carlos Comas
2001 – Michael Armano
2002 – Rene Escobar
2003 – Natalie Haran
2004 – Brian Fischer
2005 – Hector Zepeda
2006 – Rafael Ruiz
2007 – Guillermo Buenfil
2008 – Mark Bouchard
2009 – Maria Usi Lopez
2010 – Megan Joyce
2011 – Adelaide Stout
2012 – Fanny Beaudry-Campeau
2013 – Taylor Langon
2014 – Mackenzie Boscoe & Kevin Winter
2015 – Jose Carlos del Rincon & Maria Paula Alvarez
2016 – Steve Tower & Toni Frances O’Neil
2017 – Maria Elisa Barreras & Matthew Armano
2018 – Hannah Anderson & Peter van de Bunt
2019 – Claudia Cardona & Connor O’Neil

Brother Kenneth Robert Outstanding CIT Award

Dedicated Service of a CIT

2012 – Mercedes Nagel & Raphael Guibault
2013 – Maria Paula Alvarez & Martin Cuburu
2014 – Ricardo Carbonell & Emily Anderson
2015 – Jack Boscoe & Sofia Isunza
2016 – Ricardo Alvarez & Claudia Cardona
2017 – Maria Andrea Alvarez & Daniel Gordon
2018 – Terence Deneny & Laurence Picard
2019 – Marcela Aramburu & Ryan Rivera

Brother Ken Marino Award

2016 – Verlaine Bolger & Tyler Paquin
2017 – Emilia Castillo & Ryan Rivera
2018 – Alyssa Cestone & Max Gilhooley
2019 – Michael Clifford & Sophie O’Neil